Privacy policy

1. Scope

Roots Collective is the brand name owned by Kettle Produce Ltd (The Company).

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 The Data Protection Manager is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to The Company collecting/processing their personal data.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 The Company

The Company needs to collect and store personal data of its web shop customers. The web shop is provided through the Shopify e-commerce platform.

Our Data Protection Manager and data protection representatives can be contacted directly:

gdpr@kettle.co.uk

01337 831000

The personal data we would like to collect and process about you is:

Name, Address, email address and marketing preference. Credit card details are required at time of purchase but are not stored in web shop.

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

Processing customer orders and, where applicable, marketing communications.

Our legal basis for processing the personal data:

Express consent where necessary.

Necessary to fulfil a contract.

There are no special categories of personal data processed.

3.2 Consent

Explicit consent is not always necessary to collect and store personal data (see legal basis above) however where necessary it will be sought.

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting The Company’s Data Protection Manager (see 3.1 above).

3.3 Disclosure

The Company will only pass your details to a third party if it is necessary to deliver your order (i.e. Shopify for payment processing and courier for delivery).

3.4 Retention period

Your records will be retained for 1 year after your latest order. If, however, you wish your details to be removed please contact The Company’s Data Protection Manager (See 3.1 above)

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst The Company in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to judicial review: in the event that The Company refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on, should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

3.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Company (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), you have the right to lodge a complaint via The Company’s Data Protection Manager.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Supervisory Authority including a complaint regarding how your original complaint has been handled by The Company.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Manager – Alan Berry, Kettle Produce Ltd, Balmalcolm Farm, Balmalcolm, Cupar, Fife KY15 7TJ. GDPR@kettle.co.uk, 01337 831000.

Supervisory Authority – Information Commissioner’s Office. Using live chat, ico.org.uk/livechat, or call the helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Your cart

Clear cart
Total
GBP
Minimum order of 6 bottles. Shipping added at checkout.